Giro d’Italia 2020 teams and riders: provisional startlist details


As with all WorldTour races, each of the 19 teams that make up the top-flight of professional cycling received an invite and in the case of the Giro d’Italia, all are contracted to race.

In addition to the WorldTour teams, race organisers RCS handed wildcard spots to Professional Continental teams Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec, Bardiani-CSF-Faizane and Vini Zabu-KTM which of the 22 teams that will start are the only Italian squads.

No team has yet announced its eight-man team to contest the 203rd edition of the race, though a number of them have released their longlists or have publicly said certain riders would start. Riders that are expected to start feature below in boldTelegraph Sport will update between now and the beginning of the race in Monreale on Saturday October 3.

WorldTour teams

Ag2r-La Mondiale (Fra) — provisional team: François Bidard (Fra), Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra), Tony Gallopin (Fra), Ben Gastauer (Lux), Jaakko Hanninen (Fin), Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra), Andrea Vendrame (Ita), Larry Warbasse (US).

Astana (Kaz): Alex Aranburu (Spa), Manuele Boaro (Ita), Hernando Bohórquez (Col), Rodrigo Contreras (Col), Laurens De Vreese (Bel), Fabio Felline (Ita), Daniil Fominykh (Kaz), Omar Fraile (Spa), Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz), Jonas Gregaard (Den), Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Hugo Houle (Can), Ion Izagirre (Spa), Gorka Izagirre (Spa), Merhawi Kudus (Eri), Miguel Ángel López (Col), Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz), Davide Martinelli (Ita), Yuriy Natarov (Kaz), Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz), Óscar Rodríguez (Spa), Luis León Sánchez (Spa), Nikita Stalnov (Kaz), Harold Tejada (Col), Davide Villella (Ita), Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus).

Bahrain-McLaren (Brn): Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Enrico Battaglin (Ita), Phil Bauhaus (Ger), Pello Bilbao (Spa), Grega Bole (Slo), Santiago Buitrago (Col), Eros Capecchi (Ita), Damiano Caruso (Ita), Mark Cavendish (GB), Sonny Colbrelli (Ita), Scott Davies (GB), Feng Chun-kai (Twn), Iván García (Spa), Marco Haller (Aut), Heinrich Haussler (Aus), Kevin Inkelaar (Hol), Mikel Landa (Spa), Matej Mohoric (Slo), Domen Novak (Slo), Mark Padun (Ukr), Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut), Luka Pibernik (Slo), Wout Poels (Hol), Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Dylan Teuns (Bel), Jan Tratnik (Slo), Rafael Valls (Spa), Stephen Williams (GB), Fred Wright (GB).

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger): Pascal Ackermann (Ger), Erik Baska (Svk), Cesare Benedetti (Ita), Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Emanuel Buchmann (Ger), Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Jempy Drucker (Lux), Matteo Fabbro (Ita), Patrick Gamper (Aut), Oscar Gatto (Ita), Felix Grosschartner (Aut), Lennard Kämna (Ger), Patrick Konrad (Aut), Martin Laas (Est), Rafal Majka (Pol), Jay McCarthy (Aus), Gregor Mühlberger (Aut), Daniel Oss (Ita), Pawel Poljanski (Pol), Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut), Juraj Sagan (Svk), Peter Sagan (Svk), Maximilian Schachmann (Ger), Ide Schelling (Hol), Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Michael Schwarzmann (Ger), Rudiger Selig (Ger).

CCC Team (Pol) — provisional team: Josef Cerny (Cze), Víctor de la Parte (Spa), Kamil Gradek (Pol), Pavel Kochetkov (Rus), Kamil Malecki (Pol), Joey Rosskopf (US), Attila Valter (Hun), Ilnur Zakarin (Rus).

Cofidis Solutions Crédits (Fra): Piet Allegaert (Bel), Fernando Barceló (Spa), Natnael Berhane (Eri), Dimitri Claeys (Bel), Simone Consonni (Ita), Nicolas Edet (Fra), Eddy Finé (Fra), Nathan Haas (Aus), Jesper Hansen (Den), Jesús Herrada (Spa), José Herrada (Spa), Victor Lafay (Fra), Christophe Laporte (Fra), Mathias Le Turnier (Fra), Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Guillaume Martin (Fra), Luis Ángel Maté (Spa), Marco Mathis (Ger), Emmanuel Morin (Fra), Anthony Perez (Fra), Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra), Stéphane Rossetto (Fra), Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Damien Touzé (Fra), Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel), Julien Vermote (Bel), Elia Viviani (Ita), Attilio Viviani (Ita).

Deceuninck-Quick Step (Bel) — provisional team: Joao Almeida (Por), Davide Ballerini (Ita), Alvaro Hodeg (Col), Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den), Iljo Keisse (Bel), James Knox (GB), Fausto Masnada (Ita), Pieter Serry (Bel).

EF Pro Cycling (US): Sean Bennett (US), Alberto Bettiol (Ita), Stefan Bissegger (Swi), Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu), Hugh Carthy (GB), Simon Clarke (Aus), Magnus Cort (Den), Lawson Craddock (US), Mitchell Docker (Aus), Ruben Guerreiro (Por), Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor), Sergio Higuita (Col), Moreno Hofland (Hol), Alex Howes (US), Tanel Kangert (Est), Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Sebastian Langeveld (Hol), Daniel Martínez (Col), Lachlan Morton (Aus), Logan Owen (US), Neilson Powless (US), Jonas Rutsch (Ger), Tom Scully (NZ), Rigoberto Urán (Col), Julius van den Berg (Hol), Tejay van Garderen (US), Sep Vanmarcke (Bel), Luis Villalobos (Mex), James Whelan (Aus), Michael Woods (Can).

Groupama-FDJ (Fra): Bruno Armirail (Fra), William Bonnet (Fra), Alexys Brunel (Fra), Mickaël Delage (Fra), Arnaud Démare (Fra), Antione Duchesne (Can), Kilian Frankiny (Swi), David Gaudu (Fra), Kevin Geniets (Hol), Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Simon Guglielmi (Fra), Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Stefan Küng (Swi), Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra), Olivier Le Gac (Fra), Fabian Lienhard (Swi), Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe), Valentin Madouas (Fra), Rudy Molard (Fra), Thibaut Pinot (Fra), Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi), Anthony Roux (Fra), Marc Sarreau (Fra), Miles Scotson (Aus), Romain Seigle (Fra), Ramon Sinkeldam (Hol), Benjamin Thomas (Fra), Léo Vincent (Fra).

Ineos Grenadiers (GB): Andrey Amador (Crc), Leonardo Basso (Ita), Egan Bernal (Col), Richard Carapaz (Ecu), Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa), Rohan Dennis (Aus), Owain Doull (GB), Eddie Dunbar (Irl), Chris Froome (GB), Filippo Ganna (Ita), Tao Geoghegan Hart (GB), Michal Golas (Pol), Ethan Hayter (GB), Sebastián Henao (Col), Vasil Kiryienka (Blr, retired Jan 30), Christian Knees (Ger), Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol), Gianni Moscon (Ita), Jhonatan Narváez (Col), Salvatore Puccio (Ita), Brandon Smith Rivera (Col), Carlos Rodríguez (Spa), Luke Rowe (GB), Pavel Sivakov (Rus), Iván Sosa (Col), Ian Stannard (GB), Ben Swift (Team Sky), Geraint Thomas (GB), Dylan van Baarle (Hol), Cameron Wurf (Aus).

Israel Start-up Nation (Isr): Matteo Badilatti (Swi), Rudy Barbier (Fra), Jenthe Biermans (Bel), Matthias Brändle (Aut), Alexander Cataford (Can), Davide Cimolai (Ita), Alex Dowsett (GB), Itamar Einhorn (Isr), André Greipel (Ger), Ben Hermans (Bel), Hugo Hofstetter (Fra), Reto Hollenstein (Swi), Dan Martin (Irl), Travis McCabe (US), Daniel Navarro (Spa), Krists Neilands (Lat), Guy Niv (Isr), James Piccoli (Can), Nils Politt (Ger), Mihkel Raim (Est), Alexis Renard (Fra), Guy Sagiv (Isr), Patrick Schelling (Swi), Rory Sutherland (Aus), Norman Vahtra (Est), Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel), Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den), Rick Zabel (Ger).

Jumbo-Visma (Hol) — provisional team: Koen Bouwman (Hol), Tobias Foss (Nor), Chris Harper (Aus), Steven Kruijswijk (Hol), Tony Martin (Ger), Christoph Pfingsten (Ger), Antwan Tolhoek (Hol), Jos van Emden (Hol).

Lotto-Soudal (Bel): Sander Armee (Bel), Steff Cras (Bel), Jasper De Buyst (Bel), Thomas De Gendt (Bel), John Degenkolb (Ger), Stan Dewulf (Bel), Jon Dibben (GB), Caleb Ewan (Aus), Frederik Frison (Bel), Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Kobe Goossens (Bel), Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor), Adam Hansen (Aus), Matthew Holmes (GB), Rasmus Iversen (Den), Roger Kluge (Ger), Nikolas Maes (Bel), Tomasz Marczynski (Pol), Rémy Mertz (Bel), Stefano Oldani (Ita), Gerben Thijssen (Bel), Tosh Van der Sande (Bel), Brian van Goethem (Hol), Brent Van Moer (Bel), Harm Vanhoucke (Bel), Florian Vermeersch (Bel), Jelle Wallays (Bel), Tim Wellens (Bel).

Mitchelton-Scott (Aus) — provisional team: Edoardo Affini (Ita), Brent Bookwalter (US), Jack Haig (Aus), Lucas Hamilton (Aus), Michael Hepburn (Aus), Damien Howson (Aus), Cameron Meyer (Aus), Simon Yates (GB).

Movistar (Spa) — provisional team: Héctor Carretero (Spa), Dario Cataldo (Spa), Antonio Pedrero (Spa), Einer Rubio (Col), Sergio Samitier (Spa), Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg), Albert Torres (Spa), Davide Villella (Ita).

NTT Pro Cycling (SA): Carlos Barbero (Spa), Samuele Battistella (Ita), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Victor Campenaerts (Bel), Stefan de Bod (SA), Nicholas Dlamini (SA), Benjamin Dyball (Aus), Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri), Ryan Gibbons (SA), Michael Gogl (Aut), Shotaro Iribe (Jpn), Ben King (US), Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Gino Mäder (Swi), Louis Meintjes (SA), Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita), Ben O’Connor (Aus), Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (SA), Matteo Sobrero (Ita), Andreas Stokbro (Den), Dylan Sunderland (Aus), Jay Thomson (SA), Rasmus Tiller (Nor), Michael Valgren (Den), Max Walscheid (Ger), Danilo Wyss (Swi).

Sunweb (Ger) — provisional team: Nico Denz (Ger), Chad Haga (US), Chris Hamilton (Aus), Jai Hindley (Aus), Wilco Kelderman (Hol), Michael Matthews (Aus), Sam Oomen (Hol), Martijn Tusveld (Hol).

Trek-Segafredo (US) — provisional team: Julien Bernard (Fra), Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Giulio Ciccone (Ita), Nicola Conci (Ita), Jacopo Mosca (Ita), Antonio Nibali (Ita), Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Pieter Weening (Hol).

UAE Team Emirates (UAE): Andrés Camilo Ardila (Col), Fabio Aru (Ita), Mikkel Bjerg (Den), Tom Bohli (Swi), Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor), Valerio Conti (Ita), Rui Costa (Por), Alessandro Covi (Ita), David de la Cruz (Spa), Joe Dombrowski (US), Davide Formolo (Ita), Fernando Gaviria (Col), Sergio Henao (Col), Alexander Kristoff (Nor), Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor), Marco Marcato (Ita), Brandon McNulty (US), Yousef Mohamed Mirza (UAE), Juan Sebastián Molano (Col), Cristian Camilo Muñoz (Col), Ivo Oliveira (Por), Rui Oliveira (Por), Jasper Philipsen (Bel), Tadej Pogacar (Slo), Jan Polanc (Slo), Edward Ravasi (Ita), Alexandr Riabushenko (Blr), Maximiliano Richeze (Arg), Oliviero Troia (Ita), Diego Ulissi (Ita).

UCI Professional Continental teams

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec (Ita) — provisional team: Mattia Bais (Ita), Alessandro Bisolti (Ita), Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu), Luca Chirico (Ita), Simon Pellaud (Swi), Simone Ravanelli (Ita), Jhonatan Restrepo (Col), Josip Rumac (Cro).

Bardiani-CSF-Faizane (Ita): Vincenzo Albanese (Ita), Marco Benfatto (Ita), Giovanni Carboni (Ita), Luca Covili (Ita), Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita), Iuri Filosi (Ita), Filippo Fiorelli (Ita), Giovanni Lonardi (Ita), Mirco Maestri (Ita), Fabio Mazzucco (Ita), Alessandro Monaco (Ita), Umberto Orsini (Ita), Matteo Pelucchi (Ita), Alessandro Pessot (Ita), Francesco Romano (Ita), Daniel Savini (Ita), Manuel Senni (Ita), Alessandro Tonelli (Ita), Filippo Zaccanti (Ita), Filippo Zana ±(Ita).

Vini Zabu-KTM (Ita) — provisional team: Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita), Marco Frapporti (Ita), Lorenzo Rota (Ita), Matteo Spreafico (Ita), Etienne van Empel (Hol), Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Luca Wackermann (Ita), Edoardo Zardini (Ita).



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *